The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards was a somber night. Several performances from big names like the Jonas Brothers, BTS and Tyler, the Creator kicked off the night. Both Lizzo, Alicia Keys and Boys II Men began the show with a heartfelt performance in remembrance of legendary athlete Kobe Bryant, who died Sunday morning in a helicopter crash. Alicia Keys also took the time to deliver a personal song to the tune of Lewis Capaldi’s “Someone Who Loved You,” where she touched on several topics like Cardi B expressing desires to run for Congress and Trump’s impeachment trial. 

Every year an artist encounters a “first” at the Grammys and this year was no exception. Tyler, the Creator, Billie Eilish,  performed at the Grammys for the first time ever. Tyler, the Creator also took home his very first Grammy this year along with Lizzo and Billie Eilish. Elish ended up sweeping four of the major awards this year, further cementing her powerful role in the music industry at large.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Record of the Year

“Hey, Ma” Bon Iver

“Bad Guy” Billie Eilish – Winner 

“7 Rings” Ariana Grande

“Hard Place” H.E.R.

“Talk” Khalid

“Old Town Road” Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts” Lizzo

“Sunflower” Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the Year

I,I, Bon Iver

Norman F—ing Rockwell! Lana Del Rey

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? Billie Eilish – Winner

Thank U, Next Ariana Grande

I Used to Know Her H.E.R.

7 Lil Nas X

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) Lizzo

Father of the Bride Vampire Weekend

Song of The Year

“Always Remember Us This Way” Lady Gaga

“Bad Guy” Billie Eilish – Winner

“Bring My Flowers Now” Tanya Tucker

“Hard Place” H.E.R.

“Lover” Taylor Swift

“Norman F—ing Rockwell” Lana Del Rey

“Someone You Loved” Lewis Capaldi

“Truth Hurts” Lizzo

Best New Artist

Black Pumas

Billie Eilish – Winner*

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalia

Tank and the Bangas

Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Spirit” Beyoncé

“Bad Guy” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings” Ariana Grande

“Truth Hurts” Lizzo – Winner

“You Need to Calm Down” Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Boyfriend” Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker” Jonas Brothers

“Old Town Road” Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus – Winner

“Sunflower” Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Senorita” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Si Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe Edition) Michael Bublé

Look Now Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Winner

A Legendary Christmas John Legend

Walls Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

The Lion King: The Gift Beyoncé

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? Billie Eilish – Winner

Thank U, Next Ariana Grande

No. 6 Collaborations Project Ed Sheeran

Lover Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

“Linked” Bonobo

“Got to Keep On” The Chemical Brothers – Winner

“Piece of Your Heart” Meduza Featuring Goodboys

“Underwater” Rufus Du Sol

“Midnight, Hour” Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5 Apparat

No Geography The Chemical Brothers – Winner

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape) Flume

Solace Rufus Du Sol

Weather Tycho 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! Mark Guiliana

Elevate Lettuce

Mettavolution Rodrigo y Gabriela – Winner

Best Rock Performance

“Pretty Waste” Bones UK

“This Land” Gary Clark Jr. – Winner

“History Repeats” Brittany Howard

“Woman” Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

“Astorlus – The Great Octopus” Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi

“Humanicide” Death Angel

“Bow Down” I Prevail

“Unleashed” Killswitch Engage

“7empest” Tool – Winner

Best Rock Song

“Fear Inoculum” Tool

“Give Yourself a Try” The 1975

“Harmony Hall” Vampire Weekend

“History Repeats” Brittany Howard

“This Land” Gary Clark Jr. – Winner

Best Rock Album

Amo Bring Me The Horizon

Social Cues Cage The Elephant – Winner

In the End The Cranberries

Trauma I Prevail

Feral Roots Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F. Big Thief

Assume Form James Blake

I,I, Bon Iver

Father of the Bride Vampire Weekend – Winner

Anima Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

“Love Again” Daniel Caesar & Brandy

“Could’ve Been” H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller

“Exactly How I Feel” Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo” Lucky Daye

“Come Home” Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000 – Winner

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Time Today” BJ The Chicago Kid

“Steady Love” India.Arie

“Jerome” Lizzo – Winner

“Real Games” Lucky Daye

“Built for Love” PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

“Could’ve Been” H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller

“Look at Me Now” Emily King

“No Guidance” Chris Brown Featuring Drake

“Roll Some Mo” Lucky Daye

“Sayso” PJ Morton Featuring JoJo – Winner

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI Steve Lacy

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) Lizzo – Winner

Overload Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn Nao

Being Human in Public Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

1123 BJ The Chicago Kid

Painted Lucky Daye

Ella Mai Ella Mai

Paul PJ Morton

Ventura Anderson .Paak – Winner

Best Rap Performance

“Middle Child” J. Cole

“Suge” DaBaby

“Down Bad” Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

“Racks in the Middle” Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – Winner

“Clout” Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Higher” DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend – Winner

“Drip Too Hard” Lil Baby & Gunna

“Panini” Lil Nas X

“Ballin” Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

“The London” Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

“Bad Idea” YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper

“Gold Roses” Rick Ross Featuring Drake

“A Lot” 21 Savage Featuring J. Cole – Winner

“Racks in the Middle” Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

“Suge” DaBaby

Best Rap Album

Revenge of the Dreamers III  Dreamville

Championships Meek Mill

I Am > I Was 21 Savage

Igor Tyler, The Creator – Winner

The Lost Boy YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

“All Your’n” Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” Ashley McBryde

“Ride Me Back Home” Willie Nelson – Winner

“God’s Country” Blake Shelton

“Bring My Flowers Now” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Brand New Man” Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)” Brothers Osborne

“Speechless” Dan + Shay – Winner

“The Daughters” Little Big Town

“Common” Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

“Bring My Flowers Now” Tanya Tucker – Winner

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” Ashley McBryde

“It All Comes Out in the Wash” Miranda Lambert

“Some of It” Eric Church

“Speechless” Dan + Shay

Best Country Album

Desperate Man Eric Church

Stronger Than the Truth Reba McEntire

Interstate Gospel Pistol Annies

Center Point Road Thomas Rhett

While I’m Livin’ Tanya Tucker – Winner

Best New Age Album

Fairy Dreams David Arkenstone

Homage to Kindness David Darling

Wings Peter Kater – Winner 

Verve Sebastian Plano

Deva Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Elsewhere” Melissa Aldana, soloist

“Sozinho” Randy Brecker, soloist – Winner

“Tomorrow Is the Question” Julian Lage, soloist

“The Windup” Branford Marsalis, soloist

“Sightseeing” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thirsty Ghost Sara Gazarek

Love & Liberation Jazzmeia Horn

Alone Together Catherine Russell

12 Little Spells Esperanza Spalding – Winner

Screenplay The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

In the Key of the Universe Joey DeFrancesco

The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul Branford Marsalis Quartet

Christian McBride’s New Jawn Christian McBride

Finding Gabriel Brad Mehldau – Winner

Come What May Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Triple Helix Anat Cohen Tentet

Dance in Nowhere Miho Hazama

Hiding Out Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

The Omni-American Book Club Brian Lynch Big Band – Winner

One Day Wonder Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Antidote Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band – Winner

Sorte!: Music by John Finbury Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

Una Noche Con Ruben Blades Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Carib David Sánchez

Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera Miguel Zenón 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Love Theory” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – Winner

“Talkin’ Bout Jesus” Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

“See the Light” Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

“Speak the Name” Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

“This Is a Movie (Live)” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Only Jesus” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

“God Only Knows” for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters – Winner

“Haven’t Seen It Yet” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)” Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

Long Live Love Kirk Franklin – Winner

Goshen Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers

Tunnel Vision Gene Moore

Settle Here William Murphy

Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I Know a Ghost Crowder

Burn the Ships for KING & COUNTRY – Winner

Haven’t Seen It Yet Danny Gokey

The Elements TobyMac

Holy Roar Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows Steven Curtis Chapman

Testimony Gloria Gaynor – Winner

Deeper Oceans Joseph Habedank

His Name Is Jesus Tim Menzies

Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album

Vida Luis Fonsi

11:11 Maluma

Montaner Ricardo Montaner

#ELDISCO Alejandro Sanz – Winner

Fantasia Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

X 100Pre Bad Bunny

Oasis J Balvin & Bad Bunny

Indestructible Flor De Toloache

Almadura iLe

El Mal Querer Rosalia – Winner

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)

Caminado Joss Favela

Percepcion Intocable

Poco a Poco La Energia Norteña

20 Aniversario Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

De Ayer Para Siempre Mariachi Los Camperos – Winner

Best Tropical Latin Album

Opus Marc Anthony – Winner

Tiempo Al Tiempo Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

Candela Vicente García

Literal Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

A Journey Through Cuban Music Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

“Saint Honesty” Sara Bareilles – Winner

“Father Mountain” Calexico And Iron & Wine

“I’m on My Way” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Call My Name” I’m With Her – Winner

“Faraway Look” Yola

Best American Roots Song

“Black Myself” Our Native Daughters

“Call My Name” I’m With Her – Winner

“Crossing to Jerusalem” Rosanne Cash

“Faraway Look” Yola

“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” Vince Gill

Best Americana Album

Years to Burn Calexico And Iron & Wine

Who Are You Now Madison Cunningham

Oklahoma Keb’ Mo’ – Winner

Tales of America J.S. Ondara

Walk Through Fire Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler Michael Cleveland – Winner

Live in Prague, Czech Republic Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Toil, Tears & Trouble The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

Royal Traveller Missy Raines

If You Can’t Stand the Heat Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

Kingfish Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

Tall, Dark & Handsome Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men – Winner

Sitting on Top of the Blues Bobby Rush

Baby, Please Come Home Jimmie Vaughan

Spectacular Class Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

This Land Gary Clark Jr. – Winner

Venom & Faith Larkin Poe

Brighter Days Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Somebody Save Me Sugaray Rayford

Keep On Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

My Finest Work Yet Andrew Bird

Rearrange My Heart Che Apalache

Patty Griffin Patty Griffin – Winner

Evening Machines Gregory Alan Isakov

Front Porch Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalawai’Anui Amy Hānaiali’i

When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs Northern Cree

Good Time Ranky Tanky – Winner

Recorded at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Rebirth Brass Band

Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists) Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

Rapture Koffee – Winner

As I Am Julian Marley

The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

Mass Manipulation Steel Pulse

More Work to Be Done Third World

Best World Music Album

Gece Altin Gün

What Heat Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

African Giant Burna Boy

Fanm D’Ayiti Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

Celia Angelique Kidjo – Winner

Best Children’s Music Album

Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype Jon Samson – Winner

Flying High! Caspar Babypants

I Love Rainy Days Daniel Tashian

The Love Alphabet Rockers

Winterland The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album

Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

Becoming Michelle Obama – Winner

I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor Eric Alexandrakis

Mr. Know-It-All John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

Quality Time Jim Gaffigan

Relatable Ellen DeGeneres

Right Now Aziz Ansari

Son of Patricia Trevor Noah

Sticks & Stones Dave Chappelle – Winner

Best Musical Theater Album

Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

Hadestown – Winner

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites

Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

The Lion King: The Songs

Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

A Star Is Born – Winner

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Avengers: Endgame

Chernobyl – Winner

Game of Thrones: Season 8

The Lion King

Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” From: Toy Story 4

“Girl in the Movies” From: Dumplin’

“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born – Winner

“Sprit” From: The Lion King

“Suspirium” From: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition

“Begin Again” Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza

“Crucible for Crisis” Brian Lynch Big Band

“Love, A Beautiful Force” Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” John Williams – Winner

“Walkin’ Funny” Christian McBride

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella

“Blue Skies” Kris Bowers

“Hedwig’s Theme” Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams

“La Novena” Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

“Love, a Beautiful Force” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

“Moon River” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – Winner

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All Night Long” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest) – Winner

“Jolene” Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

“Marry Me a Little” Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

“Over the Rainbow” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

Anonimas & Resilientes

Chris Cornell – Winner

Hold That Tiger

I,I

Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Anima

Gold in Brass Age

1963: New Directions

The Radio Recordings 1939–1945

Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive – Winner

Best Album Notes

The Complete Cuban Jam Session Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Gospel According to Malaco Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists) – Winner

Best Historical Album

The Girl From Chicaksaw County- The Complete Capitol Masters Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990 Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger) – Winner

Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

AllThomas Dybdahl)

Ella Mai Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

Run Home Slow Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

Scenery Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish) – Winner

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

John Hill

Finneas – Winner

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna) – Winner

“Mother’s Daughter (WukiI Remix)” Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

“The One (High Contrast Remix)” Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

“Swim (Ford. Remix)” Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

“Work It (Soulwax Remix)” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Chain Tripping Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

Kverndokk: Smyphonic Dances Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

Lux, Morten Lindberg immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor) – Winner

The Orchestral Organ Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

The Savior Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aequa – Anna Throvaldsdottir Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

Riley: Sun Rings Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet) – Winner

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh – Winner

James Ginsburg

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Morten Lindberg

Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

Brucker, Symphony No. 9 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Copland: Billy the Kid Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Norman: Sustain Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Winner

Transatlantic Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

Weiberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21 Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

Berg: Wozzeck Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)

Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus) – Winner

Wagner: Lohengrin Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja

Best Choral Performance

Boyle: Voyages Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Durufle: Complete Chroral Works Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir) – Winner

The Hope of Loving Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Cerrone, The Pieces That Fall to Earth Christopher Rountree & Wild Up

Freedom & Faith PUBLIQuartet

Perpetulum Third Coast Percussion

Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio Hermitage Piano Trio

Shaw Orange Attacca Quartet – Winner

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“The Berlin Recital” Yuja Wang

“Higdon: Harp Concerto” Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Winner

“The Orchestral Organ” Jan Kraybill

“Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin” Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

The Edge of Silence – Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

Himmelsmusik Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35 Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

Songplay Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco) – Winner

A Te, O Cara Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

American Originals 1918 John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Meltzer: Songs and Structures Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

The Poetry of Places Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers – Winner

Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver Hannu Lintu conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Classical Composition

Berme: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)

Higdon: Harp Concerto Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra) – Winner

Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)

Norman: Sustain Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Shaw: Orange, Caroline Shaw composer (Attacca Quartet)

Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J.Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

“We’ve Got to Try” The Chemical Brothers

“This Land” Gary Clark Jr.

“Cellophane” FKA twigs

“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus – Winner

“Glad He’s Gone” Tove Lo

Best Music Film

Homecoming – Winner

Remember My Name

Birth of the Cool

Shangri-La

Anima

Written ByFabian Garcia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *